Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Q. Does the new law impact liability or reimbursement for PAs?
A. There are no predicted changes to liability or reimbursement as a result of the new law. This FAQ will be updated if we expect any impact on liability or reimbursement for PAs.
Q. Can a new graduate who has a temporary license still practice as a PA if they failed the board certification exam (PANCE)?
A. No. MCL 333.17072 states "...the temporary license shall be valid for a period determined by the task force, but not to exceed 18 months, or until the results of a required examination are made available, whichever is sooner."
- If the results of the "required examination" prove to be a failing score, the temporary license will be revoked. The graduate can, of course, re-take the exam, but in the interim, cannot work as a licensed PA and will have to reapply for a PA license.