Frequently Asked Questions
[…] A. Conditions apply. Michigan Law (MCL 17074) prohibits PAs from performing "acts, tasks, or functions to determine the refractive state of the human eye or to treat refractive anomalies of the human eye, or both."
It also does not allow PAs to "determine the spectacle or contact lens prescription specifications to treat refractive anomalies of the human eye, or determine modification of spectacle or contact lens prescription specifications, or both."
Beyond these prohibitive services that protect the scope of practice of optometrists and opticians, MCL 333.17074(3) permits PAs to "perform routine visual screening or testing, postoperative care, or assistance in the care of medical disease of the eye under a practice agreement."
Q. Can a PA perform anesthesia or conscious sedation?
A. Yes. Anesthesia and Endoscopic Procedures deserve some special attention. It is generally accepted that anesthesia is a very complex procedure that requires specific training in that field.