Frequently Asked Questions
[…] There are a number of training programs and certification processes for physicians and ATCs that can be accessed by PAs. The ability for a PA to practice within their scope of practice allows the PA to take courses offered by other professional disciplines and apply their acquired knowledge and techniques to the PA's practice.
Q. Can a PA pronounce death?
A. Yes. A PA is allowed to pronounce a person's death as part of their medical diagnosis and scope of practice.
Q. Can a PA sign a death certificate?
A. No. Only a physician is allowed under state law (MCL 333.2843) to sign a death certificate.
Q. Can a PA treat conditions related to the eye?
A. Conditions apply. Michigan Law (MCL 17074) prohibits PAs from performing "acts, tasks, or functions to determine the refractive state of the human eye or to treat refractive anomalies of the human eye, or both."
It also does not allow PAs to "determine the spectacle or contact lens prescription specifications to treat refractive anomalies of the human eye, or determine modification of spectacle or contact lens prescription specifications, or both."
Beyond these prohibitive services that protect the scope of practice of optometrists and opticians, MCL 333.17074(3) permits PAs to "perform routine visual screening or testing, postoperative care, or assistance in the care of medical disease of the eye under a practice agreement."