Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Some would argue that the term "physician" includes physician assistants by virtue of delegation; however, others argue that the law clearly specified that a physician could only perform this task. There is no similar provision relating to this practice in a hospital, which would not prevent these procedures from taking place in a hospital setting.
Q. Is there any general statement in law about a PA's scope of practice?
A. Yes. According to Michigan law (MCL 333.17074), "a physician's assistant shall not undertake or represent that he or she is qualified to undertake provision of medical care services that he or she knows or reasonably should know to be outside his or her competence or is prohibited by law."
Q. Can a PA perform physical therapy?
A. No. The term "physical therapy" is protected by law.