Frequently Asked Questions
[…] - This law does not apply to chronic pain.
Q. How is an opioid defined?
A. “Opioid drugs” are defined in Michigan Administrative Code Rule 418.10109(i) as “opiate analgesics, narcotic analgesics, or any other Schedule C (II-III) controlled substance as identified in United States Code Controlled Substances Act of 1970, 21. U.S.C. §812. Opioid analgesics are the class of drugs, such as morphine, codeine, and methadone, that have the primary indication for the relief of pain.
Q. Can PAs dispense controlled substances?
A. Yes. According to the Michigan Public Health Code, Section 7303a(1), “A prescriber who holds a controlled substances license may administer or dispense a controlled substance listed in schedules 2 to 5 without a separate controlled substances license for those activities.” PAs are licensed prescribers who may hold a controlled substance license (CSL) in the State of Michigan.
Q. Are there any restrictions for PAs ordering and administering controlled substances?
A. No. PAs can order and administer a Schedule II through V drug.