Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Q. Is there any general statement in law about a PA's scope of practice?
A. Yes. According to Michigan law (MCL 333.17074), "a physician's assistant shall not undertake or represent that he or she is qualified to undertake provision of medical care services that he or she knows or reasonably should know to be outside his or her competence or is prohibited by law."
Q. Can a PA perform physical therapy?
A. No. The term "physical therapy" is protected by law. According to MCL 333.17820, "A person shall not engage in the practice of physical therapy unless licensed.." A physician assistant may perform other physical medicine procedures, like osteopathic manipulation (under the supervision of an osteopathic physician), etc., as long as it is not deemed "physical therapy."
Q. Can a PA make patient referrals to physical therapy?
A. Yes.