Frequently Asked Questions
[…] - According to the Michigan Licensing Division, an employed graduate who is in a situation where they failed the exam, have no license and are waiting for the next exam, can have a supervising physician assess their competency and delegate supervised tasks that fit their competency level. This does not take into account any liability risks and the graduate will not be allowed to use the title "physician assistant" until fully licensed.
Q. Can a retired PA with a lapsed license volunteer for patient care?
A. No. Section MCL 333.17011 states that "an individual shall not engage in the practice of medicine or practice as a physician's assistant unless licensed..." It is also not recommended that a former licensed PA volunteer as a lesser trained individual who doesn't practice medicine.